Kalasha 2010 Winners

2010 WINNERS
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT:
Mr. Charles Simpson, Mr. Oliver Litondo


ANIMATION:
Tinga Tinga, Homeboyz


TV PROGRAMME OVERALL:
Tahidi High, Inspekta Mwala

KITUO HALISI-
K24


FILM AWARDS WINNERS


Best Feature Film

• Mr. Love Doctor- SimbaVision Ltd.
Ndoto za Elibidi- Nick Reding
• SelFish- Jitu Films
• Togetherness Supreme- Hot Sun Films

Best Short Film
• Pumzi
• Saida
Soul Boy
• Shida

Best Local Language film
• Kibrit
Mwanake Don’t Care

Best Documentary film
• Business of Violence
A History of Film
• In My Genes
• Score for Sajsa

Best Lead actor
• Juma Williams- Ndoto za Elibidi
• Philip Karanja-Lumbasi
Samson Odhiambo- Soul Boy
• Wilson Maina- Togetherness Supreme

Supporting actor
• Ainea Ojiambo- Mr. Love Doctor
• Alfred Calypso- Ndoto za Elibidi
Geoffery Jefferson Ong’ongo- Togetherness Supreme
• Maqbul Muhammad- Weakness

Lead Actress
• Irene Wambui- Mwanake Don’t Care
• Leila Dayan Opou- Soul Boy
Lucy Nyaga- Shida
• Trizah Kabue- Catching the Mirage

Supporting Actress
• Cindy Wanja- Never Ever
• Krysteen Savane- Soul Boy
• Irene Kariuki- Siri
Ummul Rajab- Ndoto za Elibidi

Best Cinematography
Andrew Mungai- Togetherness Supreme
• Willie Owusu- A Beautiful Journey
• Kirumburu Ng’ang’a- History of Film
• Peter Murimi and Fabian Muhire- Shida

Best Director
• Simiyu Barasa- History of Film
• Kamau wa Ndung’u and Nick Reding- Ndoto za Elibidi
Wanuri Kahiu- Pumzi
• Ndungi Githuku- Score for Sajsa

Editing
• Alex Kamau- Score for Sajsa
Carole Gikandi Omondi- Ndoto za Elibidi
• Kavila Matu- Shida
• Ng’ethe Gitungo- Soul Boy

Scriptwriter
Billy Kahora- Soul boy
• Evans Kamau- Togetherness Supreme
• Simiyu Barasa- History of Film
• Wanuri Kahiu- Pumzi


TELEVISION AWARDS WINNERS


Best TV Drama
• Changes
Changing Times
• Siri
• The Team

Best Comedy
• Inspekta Mwala
• Mheshimiwa
Papa Shirandula
• The XYZ Show

Best Actor in a TV Series
Charles Bukeko- Papa Shirandula
• Gilbert Lukalia- Siri
• Godfrey Odhiambo- Changes
• Peter Muriithi- Mother in Law

Best Actress
• Angel Waruinge- Tahidi High
• Nice Githinji- Guy Centre
Elizabeth Wanjiru Bageine- Mother in Law
• Renee Sewe- Changes

Best Performance in a Comedy
Kenneth Gichoya- Papa Shirandula
• Hiram Mungai- Vioja Mahakamani
• Mathayo Keya- Vioja Mahakamani
• Davis Mwabili- Inspekta Mwala

Best Talk Show
• Agenda Kenya
Capital Talk
• Sebuleni
• The Woman’s Show

Best TV Script
• Cajetan Boy- The Team
Hillary Ng’weno- Makers of a Nation
• Makutano Junction team of writers- Makutano Junction
• Changes team of writers- Changes

Best TV Host
• Daniel Ndambuki- Top Comic
Jeff Koinange- Capital Talk
• Jimmi Gathu- How to be Rich
• Carole Mandi- Sebuleni

Best Documentary
Headlines in History
• Kikulacho
• Makers of a Nation
• Making of a Constitution

Best Student Film
• Campus Connect
Lumbasi
• The Shoe
• Twists and Turns

Best Student Documentary
• Chang’aa
Forgotten
• The Questionable Mark
• Slow Killer